Privacy Statement

Community Services Industry Alliance (referred to in this document as we, us, or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations.  To the extent that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information, the purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use, and disclose various personal information about you, including your name, organisation, contact information, and, if this collection is being done via use of our digital platforms, additional information including your geographic location, user preferences, and "cookie" information.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, however where collection directly from you is not reasonable or practical, we may collect personal information about you through third parties, such as social media channels and use of our website(s).

This collection is for the purposes of providing goods and services to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including internal record keeping and the fulfilment of any legal requirements, improving communication and responsiveness to our members, affiliates, customers, and subscribers, analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services, providing you with information about us and the goods and services that we, or our related entities or organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you, and any purpose directly related to any of the above, for example, for planning purposes, to keep you informed of updates and changes to the goods and services, and to provide technical support.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, or if the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the goods and services you, or they, are seeking.

In order to provide goods and services to you, we may from time to time disclose your personal information to:

  1. our employees, contractors, and related and affiliated entities for the purpose of providing our services, operating our business, and fulfilling requests by you;

  2. service providers who assist us in operating our business (including payment processors, event organisers, cloud service suppliers, IT suppliers, mail distribution service suppliers, or professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;

  3. our related and affiliated entities so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions;

  4. third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information; and

  5. as required or authorised by law, to a law enforcement body or relevant authority.

Upon formal request, the PDF reports produced as part of the Business Maturity Scorecard may be provided to the senior leadership of the organisation for which the Business Maturity Scorecard was developed.  Such reports will not include your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information overseas to website analytics providers such as Google located in the USA, cloud service providers such as Formstack, Survey Monkey, and Insightly located in the USA, hosting service providers such as Go Daddy located in the USA, and third party software providers such as Office365 located in the USA and Xero located in New Zealand in order to provide you with our goods and services and operate our business.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the APPs can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
Community Services Industry Alliance
Telephone: 07 3180 1360
Email address: info@csialtd.com.au
Street address: 1/41 Manilla St, East Brisbane, QLD, 4169

Our privacy policy is located on our website at https://csialtd.com.au/privacy.